PATFIELD: Alma… Appendix

The "Patfield" section of this site will only have a few chapters in this early stage of preparation. This is in memory of my mother, Alma Maud STRONG (née PATFIELD). It is not intended to be a full account of the PATFIELDs, since this is covered by other publications. My narrow focus is on our part of this family. Please read in sequence by following the links at the bottom of each page or use the "Quick Nav" at top right. If you wish to select individual chapters, please click on the top left link to the "Sitemap" page. Note that it is intended that the chapters develop the story of our family and appendices will contain supporting data. The section is integrated with the Photo Gallery: “Alma PATFIELD… her father's & mother's lines.” This gallery illustrates Alma's early German heritage, her grandparents, parents & siblings, and her own life.

Do you have information, opinion or a question relating to either this site’s contents or its copyright? Please use the e-mail link available at the bottom of each page. I look forward to corresponding with you.

This appendix contains supporting data for the preceding chapters.

Appendix

(a) Transcriptions of ROSE birth certificates.

See eight transcriptions of the birth registration for Leonard and Dora ROSE's children. Note the various names and aberrant details due in part to Leonard's difficulties with English:

NSW-Transcript BIRTH 1856: Mary ROSEN. *Reg# 1856/6836. *Date & place: 2nd March 1856, Penshurst Upper Paterson. *Name: Mary (not present). *Sex: Girl. *Father's name, occupation, age and birthplace: Leonard ROSEN, labourer, 32 , Aickel [sic] by Baden Germany. *Date and place of marriage, previous issue: In Germany near Aickel; 2 girls living. *Mother's name and maiden surname, age and birthplace: Dorothea ROSEN form(erly) Dorothea MARQ…, 28, Near Baden. *Informant: Leonard (his X mark) Rosen, Penshurst Upper Paterson. *Witness: None *Particulars of Registration: William… Reade. 21st April 1856 Paterson.

NSW-Transcript BIRTH 1857: Catherine ROSEN. *Reg# 1857/9866. *Date & place: 29th April 1857, Paterson River. *Name: Catherine. *Sex: Female. *Father's name, occupation, age and birthplace: Leonard ROSEN, farmer, 33 , Germany. *Date and place of marriage, previous issue: 1853; Germany; two females living. *Mother's name and maiden surname, age and birthplace: Dorothea ROSEN [formerly] MORGAN; 28, Germany *Informant: Leonard Rosen, father, Paterson River. *Particulars of Registration: Thomas Shone, District Registrar Paterson. 13 June 1857.

NSW-Transcript BIRTH 1859: Dora ROSE. *Reg# 1859/11069. *Date & place: 19 May 1859, Gresford, Paterson. *Name: unnamed (not present). *Sex: Male. *Father's name, occupation, age and birthplace: Leonard ROSE, labourer, 35, Germany. *Date and place of marriage, previous issue: AD 1855; Germany; 3 girls living. *Mother's name and maiden surname, age and birthplace: Margaret formerly Thoriday, 24, Germany. *Informant: Leonard (his X mark) Rose, father, Gresford. *Witness: (1) None (2) Mrs Furner. *Particulars of Registration: Benjamin Newbury. June 2nd 1859 Paterson.

NSW-Transcript BIRTH 1861: George ROSE. *Reg# 1861/11195. *Date & place: April 29th 1861, Orindinna Gresford *Name: Unnamed Not present. *Sex: Male. *Father's name, occupation, age and birthplace: Leonard ROSE, labourer, 36, Germany. *Date and place of marriage, previous issue: AD 1853; Germany; 3 girls living. *Mother's name and maiden surname, age and birthplace: Dorothea formerly Marquart, 24, Germany. *Informant: Leonard (his X mark) Rose, father, Orindinna. *Witness: (1) None (2) Mrs French. *Particulars of Registration: Benjamin Newbury. May 25th 1861 Paterson.

NSW-Transcript BIRTH 1866: Barbara ROSE. *Reg# 1866/13015. *Date & place: March 31st 1866, Orindinna. *Name: Barbara Not present. *Sex: Female. *Father's name, occupation, age and birthplace: Leonard ROSE, labourer, 40, Germany. *Date and place of marriage, previous issue: AD 1854; Germany; 1 boy, 4 girls living. *Mother's name and maiden surname, age and birthplace: Dorothea formerly Marquart, 32, Germany. *Informant: Leonard (his X mark) Rose, father, Orindinna. *Witness: (1) None (2) Mrs Walker. *Particulars of Registration: Benjamin Newbury. May 26th 1866 Paterson.

NSW-Transcript BIRTH 1863: Ottil ROSE. *Reg# 1863/11843. *Date & place: June 10th 1863, Trevallyn. *Name: unnamed (not present). *Sex: Female. *Father's name, occupation, age and birthplace: Leonard ROOS, labourer, 30, Germany. *Date and place of marriage, previous issue: AD 1854; Germany; Mary 8, Catherine7, Dorothea 5, George 2 living. *Mother's name and maiden surname, age and birthplace: Dorothea formerly Marquet, 25, Germany. *Informant: Dorothea Roos, mother, Trevallyn. *Witness: (1) None (2) Mrs Walker. *Particulars of Registration: Benjamin Newbury. August 3rd 1863 Paterson. *Name if added after birth: Ottil.

NSW-Transcript BIRTH 1868: Elizabeth ROSS. *Reg# 1868/14631.* Date & place: 13 October 1868, Orindinna. *Name: Elizabeth (not present). *Father's name, rank or profession, age and birthplace: Leonard ROSS, labourer, 44 years, Germany.*Where and when married, issue living and deceased: A.D. 1854, Germany. 1 boy 5 girls living. *Mother's name and maiden surname, age and birthplace: Mary Dorothea, formerly Marquat, 34, Germany. *Informant Signature, Description, and Residence of Informant: Mary Dorothea ROSS, mother Orindinna. *Witness Accoucheur / Nurse / or names of witnesses: Mrs Murray.*Registrar: Benjamin Newbury, December 5th 1868 Paterson. I, James Haynes do hereby certify that the above is a true copy of an entry in a Register of Births kept at the District Registrar’s Office at Paterson and extracted this 21st day of October 1916.

NSW-Transcript BIRTH 1871: Selina Annie ROSE. *Reg# 1871/15677. *Date & place: July 12th 1871, Orindinna. *Name: Selina Annie Not present. *Sex: Female. *Father's name, occupation, age and birthplace: Leonard ROSS, labourer, 47, Germany. *Date and place of marriage, previous issue: AD 1854; Germany; 1 boy, 6 girls living. *Mother's name and maiden surname, age and birthplace: Mary Dorothea formerly Marquart, 37, Germany. *Informant: Mary Dorothea ROSS, mother, Orindinna. *Witness: (1) None (2) Mrs G. Rodwell. *Particulars of Registration: Benjamin Newbury. August 20th 1871 Paterson.

      Acknowledgements:
Thanks to Elizabeth Pardy for her support in this task by providing two of the above birth certificates.

(b) Court Case: Annie ROSE.

The Maitland Mercury and Hunter River General Advertiser, Saturday 7 February 1891, page 6S
PATERSON.
Gresford Police Court, Friday, Jan. 30.
(Before James Boydell and Walter Reynolds, J's P.)
ANNIE ROSE V. WALTER PATRICK RUSSELL.— SUPPORT OF AN ILLEGITIMATE CHILD. —Annie Rose, on oath, states: l am the daughter of Leonard Rose, farmer, residing at Gresford, I am past nineteen years of age; I am unmarried; I have heard my information read, it is true, and refers to the defendant before the court; the child was born on the 30th December last, it is a boy; and is present, and the defendant is the father of the child; it was born at my parents' place; before the birth of the child I was living at Cawarra as servant with Mr Lindeman; I had been there five years; I have known defendant nearly three years; he was in the habit of visiting me at Cawarra for about 2½ years; he lived at Gresford; Cawarra is about 2 miles from Gresford; defendant visited me frequently; I know of my own knowledge that defendant obtained permission from Mr. Lindeman to visit me; defendant knew my parents objected to his visiting me; when defendant first began to visit me he came about once a week; after a year he visited me nearly every night up till May last; he then left Gresford for Dungog ; he visited me from Dungog once every five or six weeks; it may have been oftener ; he has resided at Dungog since last May. (Plaintiff's further evidence is unfit for publication.)  —Sarah Annie Henderson, on oath, states: I was employed as cook at Mr. Lindeman's, Cawarra ; I left there on Saturday ; I had been there 18 months ; I know the complainant Annie Rose, and the defendant Walter Russell; I saw him frequently at Mr. Lindeman's; I saw him in the kitchen; he came to see his intended (Annie Rose) sometimes four and five times a week before he left for Dungog; some nights I was in bed before plaintiff and defendant parted; sometimes they parted after 12 o'clock at night; I use to leave them down stairs and go to bed ; defendant continued his visiting in February and March last year and later on; no one else was with them when left in the kitchen; the lady and gentleman of the house were inside; sometimes plaintiff and defendant use(d) to be in the schoolroom; defendant frequently stayed with plaintiff late at night; plaintiff was a well-behaved girl; she seemed to be very much attached to the defendant; he was the only person that came to see her; I slept in the same room as plaintiff.  —By Mr. Solling: I am quite sure it was after 12 o'clock when they parted; I am well-behaved; I am living separate from my husband; he is not in the district; I have children; almost every night they were together till after 12 o'clock; I went to bed between 9 and 10; I did not remain awake until Annie Rose came; she use to speak to me when she came to bed; I know Philip Lill; he was never at Cawarra since I had been there; plaintiff used to go home on Sunday in day time. —By Mr. Young: I have good reason for not living with my husband.  —Arthur Henry Lindeman, on oath, states: I live at Cawarra ; I am a grazier and wine grower; I know the complainant in this case; she was a domestic servant in my employ for 4 or 5 years; I always thought she was a very good girl; she left me at the end of last year; I know the defendant; I have seen him at my kitchen at Cawarra at night; I ordered him out of the kitchen; after that he asked my permission to go and see the complainant, that he was engaged to her, and was going to marry her, and would have been married before but her mother objected; I said if that was so, and he was honorable to her, he might go and see her; I saw him at Cawarra occasionally at night after that. —To Mr. Solling: I think any statements complainant makes can be taken to be true; I never heard her make a false statement excepting about her not being pregnant; I don't know from others that her mother was unwilling for her to marry defendant; complainant left my employ early one morning towards the end of December last; we did not know until that morning that she was going home; she said she was ill, and could not do her work. —Charles Rowling, on oath, states: I am a legally qualified medical practitioner carrying on my profession in the district; I know the complainant Annie Rose; during last year I had an interview with her about some illness; she came to me in May last year; she complained of not being well, and thought it was caused by taking a cold bath; I saw her again and advised her to continue taking the medicine; I saw her on the following month or about then; I saw her about twice after that; I don't think I saw her last about November, she was then taking the medicine; I then saw her the morning the child was born; her mother and sister were present; I told her things were cleared up now; she said what do you mean; I said, "Why you know there will be a baby here directly”, she said, “Oh, Doctor, no, you are mistaken," and still denied that she was in the family way; she was then in that state that you could not take much notice of what she said; this was an hour before the child was born; she did not look surprised when the child was born; I am certain she did not say if any one had anything to do with me it was when I was asleep; she said well I have been deceived. —Annie Mate, on oath, states: I live at Wallarobba; I know the complainant; I have known her for the last three years; I am a cousin of her's; I was at service at Cawarra with her; it is going on two years since I left; after I left she wrote to me; I was then at Dungog; I received a few letters when there; I have not got the letters; I sent no message to complainant by defendant.  —Walter Patrick Russell, on oath, states: I am a saddler, living at Dungog, in the employ of Mr. Nowland; I am the defendant in this case; I have known complainant better than two years and a-half; she was living at Cawarra when I first knew her; I was keeping company with her with the intention of marrying her; about June two and a-half years ago I commenced to pay my addresses to her; on the 17th March last I was at a ball at the Paterson township with her; I took her there and home again; I saw her three or four days afterwards at Mr. Lindeman's; I had permission from Mr. Lindeman to go there; about six or seven weeks after the 17th March I told her she did not look so bright and cheerful as she did on other occasions, and asked her what was wrong ; she told me that on the 17th she had a bath and had caught cold, and was not as well as she had usually been; I then accused her of being false to me, and she must have been going with other men, and she said no she had not; I saw her every Sunday at Mr. Lindeman's, except when at her mother's I saw her at nights as well; I was then keeping her company with the intention of marrying her; on the 3rd of May last I went to Dungog; I did not see complainant then for five weeks; when at Dungog I got some letters from Rev. Mr. Martin; they are the same as produced, also replies ; Mr. Martin did not comply with my request; I wrote to complainant about Mr. Martin's first letter; I showed her the second letter, and asked her how it was that Mr. Martin wrote to me about her being in the family way; she said it was false, and did not know how Mr. Martin could say such a thing ; we had a bit of a row and made it up again; next time I came over to see her I noticed she was looking big, and I accused her of it; she went on her knees and swore by her God nothing was the matter with her; I saw her several times after; I took her to a ball in November; she told me she was taking medicine, and showed me the doctor's certificate; I was here for a week at Christmas time; I was in her company the night before the child was born; I was with her until after eleven that night; I told her she looked uncommonly big, and she swore by her God she was not; she said, "As God is my judge and maker I am not in the family way”; I heard her evidence; it is not true. (Most of defendant's evidence after this stage is unfit for publication.)  —The bench found the accused guilty, and ordered him to pay 7s 6d per week for support of the child for twelve months, payment to be made monthly into the hands of Sergeant Thompson, of Paterson, the first payment to be made on the 27th February next. It was further ordered that defendant pay £3 3s professional costs, 8s 4d costs of court, and 5s witness' expenses, the defendant to find two sureties of £10 each, and himself in £20; in default to be imprisoned in Maitland Gaol for twelve months unless said sureties be sooner found. Defendant went to gaol. Mr. Young appeared for the complainant, and Mr. Sölling for the defendant. The case lasted the whole day.
Paterson, 4th Feb., 1891.

(c) History of the PRESLAND home.

Was this Minnie's home? What was the history of her house? The following bits of information built up the story.

Contact

It would be great if descendants of the German ROOS (ROSE) and MARQUARD (MARQUET etc) families who might share our earliest maternal ancestor might contact me. See the e-mail link at the bottom of this page.

 

The Story Continues